Whitecourt Ste Anne Mla Bibliography

Marcia Love

Mayerthorpe Freelancer

A Mayerthorpe area hog operation’s plans for expansion have been found adequate by the Natural Resources Conservation Board (NRCB) despite concerns voiced by neighbouring residents.

Pigs R Us is planning to expand its farming operation by 4,100 feeder pigs, bringing its total to 12,900. The work will include digging a liquid manure storage pit and building a new feeder barn, loadout addition and a wash bay.

Several residents cited concern over issues such as increased odour and noise and risk to water quality from manure spreading and storage. Lac Ste. Anne County also objected to the proposed confined feeding operation, claiming a “history of non-compliance” and failure to consider a number of issues raised by residents directly affected.

The NRCB was requested by five neighbouring landowners, eight other households and the County to review the initial approval that was granted in October 2017.

The board concluded in December 2017 that the approval officer “adequately considered all issues raised in the filed requests for review” and a hearing was not required.

Frederick and Hannah Madsen live about two miles from the proposed confined feeding operation. They are concerned about how the expansion will impact their well water, air quality and overall health. There are a few days a year the couple can smell Pigs R Us’ current operation, but the new expansion will be even closer to them, Hannah said.

“We have neighbours that live a lot closer, and they have definitely been impacted,” she stated. “We know people who cannot drink their well water and people that have had consistent health concerns that they think are linked (to the hog operation).”

The board stated a risk screening conducted by the approval officer and the requirements to build to proven construction standards supports “the reasonable assumption that the parties’ water will not be impacted.”

Regarding the concern of odour and other nuisances, the NRCB stated parties living beyond a one-mile radius of the confined feeding operation would experience impacts “both infrequent and of short duration,” calling the effects “trivial.”

Melanie Martin said she is upset she will be living downwind one kilometre from the proposed site.

“I built my dream home here in 2010… and I can’t imagine what it’s going to be like trying to take care of my place and work with my animals in the stench,” said Martin, who breeds horses. “The quality of life for myself and for all the families around us will be destroyed.”

Jurgen Preugschas, president of Pigs R Us, said injecting the manure reduces the smell.

“Those are the kinds of things that we can minimize through our best management practices, which I believe we follow,” he said.

Several residents said they would be affected by manure spreading. The NRCB acknowledged that residents adjacent to manure spreading land will experience the odour. However, it noted it has no control over what lands an operator chooses to spread manure on. The board added the approval officer addressed drainage on the spreading lands with drainage tiles and found it was not a concern.

Lac Ste. Anne County requested the new confined feeding operation’s approval should be overturned based on “the history of non-compliance” and the concerns of other residents.

But the NRCB stated the County “appears to have remained relatively inactive regarding this application throughout the approval officers’ review.”

The history presented did not raise compliance-related issues suggesting the operator would not conform to current standards, or that there is any elevated operational risk potential, it continued. The new confined feeding operation is also not located in any exclusion zones, and its manure storage facilities conform to the County’s municipal development plan setback provisions.

The County did not respond to a request for comment on the matter.

The Madsens and Martin are now questioning how their concerns were handled by the NRCB. They don’t believe there has been enough research done on the impact confined feeding operations have on the environment.

Hannah said they have brought their concerns to Whitecourt-Ste. Anne MLA Oneil Carlier, who is also the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, as well as reaching out to the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Environment. They have been redirected back to the Ministry of Agriculture, and the Madsens are frustrated.

“We’ve come to the conclusion that confined feeding operations — whether it’s pigs or chickens or cattle — are kind of a protected industry because it brings Canada and Alberta so much money,” Hannah said. “They are not willing to risk the income, even if it impacts people’s lives.”

Other concerns raised in the requests for review included impacts on neighbouring land values, dead animal disposal, potential increase of predators and animal diseases. However, the NRCB stated these fall outside of the board’s mandate.

Preugschas said his operation follows stringent regulations.

He added that while another 4,100 feeder pigs seems like a large addition, it is small compared to the industry. Pigs R Us is a larger operation than the average pig farm in Alberta, but much smaller than other operations in Canada and the United States.

“In places like Iowa or North Carolina, they’ve got 100,000 pigs in one spot,” said Preugschas, a former president of the Canadian Pork Council. “It makes our barns look pretty little.”

He expects to begin construction in May, with the expansion work completed in four to five months.

Whitecourt-Ste. Anne is an Albertaprovincialelectoral district, located in central Alberta. The district is mandated to return a single member to the Legislative Assembly of Alberta using the first past the post method of voting. The district was created in 1993 from the old Whitecourt electoral district and Stony Plain and some of Barrhead.

Towns include Mayerthorpe, Onoway and Whitecourt. The current MLA for this district is New Democrat Oneil Carlier who hails from the community of Darwell. He won his bid for election in the 29th Alberta general election.

History[edit]

The electoral district was created in the 1993 boundary redistribution from the former electoral district of Whitecourt and a portion of Stony Plain.

The 2010 boundary redistribution saw land north of Alberta Highway 16 from within Stony Plain transferred to this district.[1]

Boundary history[edit]

83 Whitecourt-Ste. Anne 2003 Boundaries[2]
Bordering Districts
NorthEastWestSouth
Barrhead-Morinville-WestlockSpruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. AlbertGrande Prairie-Smoky, West YellowheadDrayton Valley-Calmar, Stony Plain
riding map goes here
Legal description from the Statutes of Alberta 2003, Electoral Divisions Act.
Starting at the intersection of the east boundary of Rge. 14 W5 and the north boundary of Twp. 63; then 1. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 11 W5; 2. south along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 60; 3. east along the north boundary to the right bank of the Athabasca River; 4. upstream along the right bank to the east boundary of Rge. 9 W5; 5. south along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 59; 6. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Sec. 32, Twp. 59, Rge. 7 W5; 7. south along the east boundary of Secs. 32 and 29 in the Twp. to the north boundary of Sec. 21 in the Twp.; 8. east along the north boundary of Secs. 21, 22, 23 and 24 in the Twp. and the north boundary of Secs. 19, 20 and 21 in Twp. 59, Rge. 6 W5 to the east boundary of Sec. 21 in the Twp.; 9. south along the east boundary of Secs. 21, 16, 9 and 4 in the Twp. and Secs. 33 and 28 in Twp. 58 to the north boundary of Sec. 22 in Twp. 58, Rge. 6 W5; 10. east along the north boundary of Sec. 22 to the east boundary of Sec. 22; 11. south along the east boundary of Secs. 22, 15, 10 and 3 in the Twp. to the north boundary of Twp. 57; 12. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of the west half of Sec. 31, Twp. 57, Rge. 5 W5; 13. south along the east boundary of the west half of Secs. 31, 30, 19 and 18 in the Twp. to the right bank of the Pembina River; 14. downstream along the right bank of the Pembina River to the north boundary of Twp. 57; 15. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Sec. 34, Twp. 57, Rge. 3 W5; 16. south along the east boundary of Secs. 34, 27 and 22 in the Twp. to the north boundary of the south half of Sec. 23 in the Twp.; 17. east along the north boundary of the south half of Secs. 23 and 24 in the Twp. to the east boundary of the west half of Sec. 24; 18. south along the east boundary of the west half of Secs. 24 and 13 in the Twp. to the north boundary of the south half of Sec. 13; 19. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 3 W5; 20. south along the east boundary to the north boundary of Sec. 7, Twp. 57, Rge. 2 W5; 21. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of the west half of the Sec. 7; 22. south along the east boundary of the west half of Secs. 7 and 6 in the Twp. to the north boundary of Twp. 56; 23. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 2 W5; 24. south along the east boundary to the north boundary of the south half of Sec. 19 in Twp. 56, Rge. 1 W5; 25. east along the north boundary of the south half of Secs. 19, 20, 21 and 22 in the Twp. to the east boundary of Sec. 22; 26. south along the east boundary to the north boundary of Sec. 14 in the Twp.; 27. east along the north boundary of Sec. 14 to the Alexander Indian Reserve No. 134; 28. south along the Alexander Indian Reserve No. 134 to the north shore of Sandy Lake at its intersection with the east boundary of Sec. 35, Twp. 55, Rge. 1 W5; 29. south along the east boundary of Secs. 35, 26, 23, 14, 11 and 2 in Twp. 55 and the east boundary of Secs. 35, 26, 23 and 14 in Twp. 54 to the north boundary of Sec. 11 in the Twp. 54 (Highway 633); 30. west along Highway 633 to the east boundary of Sec. 7 in Twp. 54 Rge. 1 W5; 31. south along the east boundary of Secs. 7 and 6 in the Twp. and the east boundary of Secs. 31 and 30 in Twp. 53, Rge. 1 W5 to the north boundary of Sec. 19 in the Twp.; 32. west along the north boundary of Sec. 19 in the Twp. and the north boundary of Secs. 24, 23, 22 and 21 in Twp. 53, Rge. 2 W5 to the east boundary of Sec. 29 in the Twp.; 33. north along the east boundary of Sec. 29 to the north boundary of Sec. 29; 34. west along the north boundary of Secs. 29 and 30 in the Twp. and the north boundary of Secs. 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 and 30 in Twp. 53, Rges. 3 and 4 W5 and the north boundary of Secs. 25, 26, 27 and 28 in Twp. 53, Rge. 5 W5 to the east boundary of Sec. 32 in the Twp.; 35. north along the boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 53; 36. west along the north boundary to the west shore of Isle Lake; 37. in a generally southwesterly direction along the west bank to the east boundary of Sec. 28 in Twp. 53, Rge. 6 W5; 38. north along the east boundary of Secs. 28 and 33 in the Twp. and the east boundary of Secs. 4, 9, 16, 21, 28 and 33 in Twp. 54, Rge. 6 W5 to the north boundary of Twp. 54; 39. west along the north boundary to the right bank of the Pembina River; 40. upstream along the right bank to the north boundary of Twp. 50; 41. west along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 16 W5; 42. north along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 57; 43. west along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 18 W5; 44. north along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 58; 45. west along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 19 W5; 46. north along the east boundary to the right bank of the Athabasca River; 47. downstream along the right bank to the east boundary of Rge. 16 W5; 48. north along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 61; 49. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 15 W5; 50. north along the east boundary to the north boundary of Twp. 62; 51. east along the north boundary to the east boundary of Rge. 14 W5; 52. north along the east boundary to the starting point.
Note:

Representation history[edit]

The electoral district was created in 1993 primarily from the districts of Whitecourt and Stony Plain. Long time Progressive Conservative incumbent Peter Trynchy who had been in the legislature since 1971 and held numerous cabinet portfolios ran for re-election that year. Trynchy faced a tough fight to keep his seat from Liberal candidate Jurgen Preugschas. Trynchy ran for his final term in office in the 1997 election. He won a large majority to easily retain his seat.

The second member to represent the riding is George VanderBurg. He was elected to his first term with a landslide majority in the 2001 general election. He won a second term with a greatly reduced margin in the 2004 general election. VanderBurg was appointed to a cabinet portfolio in the Alberta government for the first time in 2006. He won his third term in office with a larger margin against Senator-in-waiting Link Byfield in the 2008 general election. In the 2012 general election, he retained his seat for a fourth term in office by a narrow margin over the Wildrose candidate, Maryann Chichak.

VanderBurg lost the seat in the 2015 general election to Oneil Carlier of the NDP, falling to third place behind Wildrose candidate John Bos. Following his election victory, Carlier was named Minister of Agriculture and Forestry in the new government.

Legislature results[edit]

1993 general election[edit]

1997 general election[edit]

2001 general election[edit]

2004 general election[edit]

2008 general election[edit]

2012 general election[edit]

2015 general election[edit]

Senate nominee results[edit]

2004 Senate nominee election district results[edit]

2004 Senate nominee election results: Whitecourt-Ste. Anne[10]Turnout 46.84%
AffiliationCandidateVotes% Votes% BallotsRank
Progressive ConservativeCliff Breitkreuz5,61022.39%64.36%3
Progressive ConservativeBetty Unger3,25412.98%37.33%2
Progressive ConservativeBert Brown2,64910.57%30.39%1
 IndependentLink Byfield2,3739.47%27.23%4
Alberta AllianceMichael Roth2,2218.87%25.48%7
Alberta AllianceVance Gough2,0818.31%23.88%8
Alberta AllianceGary Horan2,0268.09%23.24%10
Progressive ConservativeDavid Usherwood1,9077.62%21.88%6
Progressive ConservativeJim Silye1,6466.57%18.89%5
 IndependentTom Sindlinger1,2865.13%14.76%9
Total Votes25,053100%
Total Ballots8,7162.87 Votes Per Ballot
Rejected, Spoiled and Declined970

Voters had the option of selecting 4 Candidates on the Ballot

2012 Senate nominee election district results[edit]

Student Vote results[edit]

2004 election[edit]

Participating Schools[11]
Evansview Elementary School
Grasmere School
Mayerthorpe Junior Senior High School
Onoway High School
Percy Baxter School
Sangudo Jr/Sr High School
St. Josephs School

On November 19, 2004 a Student Vote was conducted at participating Alberta schools to parallel the 2004 Alberta general election results. The vote was designed to educate students and simulate the electoral process for persons who have not yet reached the legal majority. The vote was conducted in 80 of the 83 provincial electoral districts with students voting for actual election candidates. Schools with a large student body that reside in another electoral district had the option to vote for candidates outside of the electoral district then where they were physically located.

2012 election[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

  1. ^"Proposed Electoral Division Areas, Boundaries, and Names for Alberta"(PDF). Alberta Electoral Boundaries Commission. June 2010. p. 22. Retrieved January 14, 2012. 
  2. ^"E‑4.1". Statutes of the Province of Alberta. Government of Alberta. 2003. pp. 75–77. 
  3. ^"Bill 28 Electoral Divisions Act"(PDF). Legislative Assembly of Alberta. 2010. 
  4. ^"Members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1905-2006"(PDF). Legislative Assembly of Alberta. Archived from the original(PDF) on September 30, 2007. Retrieved February 27, 2010. 
  5. ^"Whitecourt-Ste. Anne Official Results 1993 Alberta general election". Alberta Heritage Community Foundation. Retrieved March 3, 2010. 
  6. ^"1997 General Election". Elections Alberta. Retrieved January 26, 2012. 
  7. ^"Whitecourt-Ste. Anne Official Results 2001 Alberta general election"(PDF). Elections Alberta. Retrieved March 3, 2010. 
  8. ^"Whitecourt-Ste. Anne Statement of Official Results 2004 Alberta general election"(PDF). Elections Alberta. Retrieved March 3, 2010. 
  9. ^The Report on the March 3, 2008 Provincial General Election of the Twenty-seventh Legislative Assembly. Elections Alberta. July 28, 2008. pp. 570–575. 
  10. ^"Senate Nominee Election 2004 Tabulation of Official Results"(PDF). Elections Alberta. Retrieved February 28, 2010. 
  11. ^"School by School results". Student Vote Canada. Archived from the original on February 13, 2012. Retrieved 2008-04-27. 
  12. ^"Riding by Riding Results - the Candidates". Student Vote Canada. Archived from the original on October 6, 2007. Retrieved 2008-04-19. 

0 thoughts on “Whitecourt Ste Anne Mla Bibliography

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *